African Conservation Voices

African Conservation Voices

AC Media Labs Shoot

African Conservation Voices Media Labs are a partnership between the African Wildlife Foundation and Jackson Wild, designed to provide mentorship and skill-building to early career African conservation filmmakers. Each media lab includes virtual sessions and hands-on, field-based shoots and results in small teams producing a short film. Six films produced in 2022 will premiere in Austria at the Jackson Wild Summit, September 26-30, where our fellows will speak about their experiences, and we will announce upcoming media lab locations.

"By telling authentic conservation stories, we can use our voices to speak up for nature, wildlife, and communities co-existing with nature."

Martha Mutiso, 2021 Kenya Media Labs Fellow

​​

ACV Partners and Sponsors

 

The 2021-2022 Program

ACV Kenya Fellows

Kenya Fellows

Virtual Sessions: March to May 2021
Field workshop: Maasai Mara, May 2022

  • Neville Agesa
  • Dylan Habil
  • Dianah Jim
  • Daniel Kaburu
  • Samuel Thuku Kamau
  • Mashirima Kapombe
  • Karim Kara
  • Kennedy Kariuki
  • Shazaad Kasmani
  • Felixie Kipng'etich
  • Dibblex Lesalon
  • Grace Linti
  • George Mimano
  • Janeserah Mukundi
  • Martha Mutiso
  • Mwikali Ndambo
  • Peter Ndung’u
  • Kiki Ng'ok
  • Jonathan Odongo
  • Kefa Oluoch
  • Maurice Oniang'o
  • Castor Rotich
  • Norah Rotich
  • Marete Selvin
  • Martin Shungoh
  • Rachel Wambui
ACV Rwanda Fellows

Rwanda Fellows

Virtual Sessions: October to December 2021
Field workshop: Volcanoes National Park, May 2022

  • Manzi Benjamin
  • Jean Claude Dusabimana
  • Isaac Dusengumuremyi
  • Alain Patrick Hirwa
  • Fiston Ishimwe
  • Raymond Tiff Kalisa
  • Tracy Keza
  • David Kwizera
  • Modeste Ndayishimiye
  • Pacifique Niyibizi
  • Nailla Simbi
  • Cedric Ujeneza

Our Mentors

  • Pamela A. Aguilar
  • Aneeta Akhurst
  • Kim Butts
  • Mark Deeble
  • Adam Dylewski
  • Gabrielle E. Ewing
  • Jacqueline Farmer
  • Fred Fougea
  • Jorge Franzini
  • Ariel Gakunga
  • Georgina Goodwin
  • Blythe Haaga
  • Noel Kok
  • David Lee
  • James Manfull
  • Kisilu Musya
  • Susan Norton
  • Candice Odgers
  • Etienne Oliff
  • Pragna Parsotam-Kok
  • Julie Rooney
  • Lisa Samford
  • Katie Schuler
  • Vanessa Serrao
  • Jo Shinner
  • Victoria Stone
  • Kaddu Sebunya
  • Edwin Tambara
  • Lisa Truitt
  • John Wambugu
  • Emily Wanja
  • Fiesta Warinwa
  • Maria Wilhelm
  • Ellen Windemuth
  • Letilet Yenko
  • Andrew Young

 

With the generous support of:

Partners

 

And special thanks to:

Special thanks